CLA-2-82:RR:NC:115: D84182

Ms. Robin A. Huff
Team Fanok
701 Penhorn Avenue
Secaucus, NJ 07094

RE: The tariff classification of a Perfect Chef Fork from China.

Dear Ms. Huff:

In your letter dated October 29, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Tri Star Products.

The sample submitted is a fork with a rubber/plastic handle. The item has a built in thermometer which will measure the temperature and turn it at the same time. Three 1.5v watch batteries are included. The fork can be used for indoor or outdoor use and has the appearance of a barbeque fork. The sample will be returned as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the Perfect Chef Fork will be 8215.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Forks with rubber or plastic handles. The rate of duty will be 0.5 cents each + 3.2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division